Concert List Calendar


2020

[january]

Sunday, Jan. 12 at 7 PM
MUSIC THROUGH THE AGES* – RENAISSANCE TO ROMANTIC | Sponsored by the Harrington Park Historical Society | ST. ANDREWS EPISCOPAL CHURCH | 31 Lynn Street | Harrington Park, NJ 07640 | Suggested door contribution $10 | (201) 768-0819

Saturday, Jan. 25 at 7 PM
MUSIC THROUGH THE AGES* – RENAISSANCE TO ROMANTIC | ENGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY | 31 Engle Street | Englewood, NJ 07631 | Admission: Free | (201) 568-2215

[february]

Sunday, Feb. 16 at 3 PM
MUSIC THROUGH THE AGES* – RENAISSANCE TO ROMANTIC | ART CENTER OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY | 250 Center Street | New Milford, NJ 07646 | $10 suggested contribution; $8 seniors and students | (201) 599-2992

Friday, Feb. 21 at 8 PM
MUSIC THROUGH THE AGES* – RENAISSANCE TO ROMANTIC | BARRON ARTS CENTER | 582 Rahway Avenue | Woodbridge, NJ 07095 | Reservations required | Suggested contribution $5 | (732) 634-0413

Sunday, Feb. 23 at 3PM
Premonitions of Spring | The North/South Chamber Orchestra | Christ and St. Stephen’s Church | 120 West 69th Street (between Broadway & Columbus), New York City | northsouthmusic.org


Sunday, Feb. 23 at 3PM

New Jersey Intergenerational Orchestra – Maurice Ravel: Tzigane | Dylan Hamme, violin 2019 Concerto Competition Winner | Winter Concert: Masters of the Orchestra | Lawton C Johnson Summit Middle School, 272 Morris Avenue, Summit, New Jersey njio.org


Sunday, Feb. 23 at 3PM
New Jersey Intergenerational Orchestra – Maurice Ravel: Tzigane Dylan Hamme, violin 2019 Concerto Competition Winner | Winter Concert: Masters of the Orchestra | Lawton C Johnson Summit Middle School, 272 Morris Avenue, Summit, New Jersey
njio.org/concerts/season-at-a-glance/

[march]

Sunday, March 1 at 4PM
SPRING SERENADE* | REFORMED CHURCH OF ORADELL | 641 Church St. at Kinderkamack Rd, Oradell, NJ 07649 | Reception/ Admission: $5 Suggested Donation | (201) 261-1720

Sunday, March 8 at 2PM
SPRING SERENADE* | FORT LEE PUBLIC LIBRARY | 320 Main Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 | Refreshments at Intermission. | (201) 592-3614 | Free


Saturday, March 14, 2019 at 1:30PM

Dylan Hamme, Violin recital | The Juilliard School, Morse Hall | 155 W. 65th St., New York, NY 10023 | juilliard.edu


Sunday, March 15 at 6:30PM
SPRING SERENADE* | MAURICE M. PINE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY | In Memory of Benjamin Saul Fialkoff | 10-01 Fair Lawn Avenue, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410 | (201) 796-3400 | Free

Sunday, March 22 at 2PM
SPRING SERENADE* | Music on a Sunday Afternoon Series | TEANECK PUBLIC LIBRARY | 840 Teaneck Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 | (201) 837-4171 | Free

Sunday, March 29 at 3PM
SPRING SERENADE* | EMMANUEL BAPTIST CHURCH | Honoring the Musical Legacy of William F. Wilkins | 14 Hope Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 | Admission: Free will offering for The Center for Food Action | (201) 444 – 7300

[april]

Sunday, April 5 at 2PM
SPRING SERENADE* | MAHWAH PUBLIC LIBRARY | 100 Ridge Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 | Admission: Free | (201) 529-7323

Thursday, April 16 at 8PM
New York Scandia Symphony | CONCERT IN SYMPHONY SPACE |

New York Scandia Symphony presents “Under Northern Lights”
This program features MIDSOMMERVAKA by Swedish composer HUGO ALFVEN. This piece represents a fantasy about popular Swedish folk melodies depicting the moods evoked by an old Swedish midsummer wake, the dancing and games around the maypole through the magic night of a midsummer eve | Symphony Space – 2537 Broadway at 95th St., NY, NY | Tickets: symphonyspace.org/events/vp-under-northern-lights-1 |
Donate: nyscandia.paylite.net
symphonyspace.org/events | nyscandia.org

April 19 at 5:30 PM
The New York Flute Club | Featuring Premiere by Julia Wolfe | Engelman Recital Hall, Baruch Performing Arts Center, 55 Lexington Avenue (entrance on E. 25th Street)
New York, New York nyfluteclub.org

Sunday, April 26 at 2:30PM
SPRING SERENADE* / CENTRAL UNITARIAN CHURCH | 156 Forest Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 | Admission: Free | (201) 262-6300 or (201) 768-1331

[may]

Saturday, May 16 at 8:00 pm
The Masterwork Chorus and Orchestra | Appalachian Spring
Come experience music inspired by the glory of nature with Aaron Copland’s Suite from Appalachian Spring for chamber orchestra and other beautiful songs by American composers. Experience the sound of old-time tradition dulcimer played by Carol Walker with Camerata voices and a specially commissioned work by our associate conductor Martin Sedek. | Dorothy Young Performing Arts Center | Drew University, Madison, NJ
Purchase Tickets
www.masterwork.org

[june]

Tuesday, June 9 at 8PM
American Promise | The North/South Chamber Orchestra | Christ and St. Stephen’s Church | 120 West 69th Street (between Broadway & Columbus), New York City | northsouthmusic.org

Tuesday, June 16 at 8PM
Season Finale | Featured Soloist Lisa Hansen, flute, performing KATRINA KRIMSKY’s Fluid Silk, and Robert Martin’s One Year the Milkweed | Max Lifchitz, conductor • The North/South Chamber Orchestra | Christ and St. Stephen’s Church | 120 West 69th Street (between Broadway & Columbus), New York City | northsouthmusic.org

June 21 – July 3
Berkshire Summer Music
berkshiresummermusic.org

*with All Seasons Chamber Players

Comments are closed.